Nine Ladies of Stanton Moor

Fieldnotes

A special place - does not suit everyone. Ancient burial mounds litter the moor, and there is a strong sense of presence here. Visited the protest camp and didn't like it...

Don't got hrough the camp. Park up on the other side from Doll Tor, where there is a place for a couple of cars, and a path leading up. If you find the right place, the paths lead straight there. You may see something that looks like a castle tower but is really a folly - you are near it if you see that, only, it is further in the moor than the tower.

To me, feels like a place of death and rebirth - a dealing with stuff kind of place. The walk along the edge of the moor is beautiful - especially at night. If it is foggy, the industrial works look for all the world like Mordor, complete with tower!

For me, I always stay very much on my guard here. It isn't a place to relax for me... I've been many times, but very rarely met anyone I liked there, as opposed to other places where I meet a lot of nice folks. Something about the place - not a play area, lol.

You can camp up there - not supposed to, but you can. You can have a fire - sadly too many fire pits - little wood - people chop downt he birches, and there are far fewer now than ten, fifteen years ago. It's a well known site, so a lot of people camp up there - there's ususally someone there, no matter whn you go! Attracts a lot of people who are camping out having some beers - one of those kind of vibes.

In the evening has a very Lord of the Rings feel, and if you get it to yourself, enjoy the ride!

X