Arbor Low

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

Well, maybe you got the wrong end of the stick? The people that live at the farm are ok - they want you to pay your pound, but let's face it - Arbor Low is worth a pound! Far from not wanting you there, I rather feel they want all the pounds they can get!

Imagine if you lived next to a stone circle, and at all hours all kinds of people were turning up there - people who are in to stuff you know little about, and who may look a bit strange to you... you would be ill at ease, and sure to make sure people know that you can't just do anything there. It's only natural, and we would all feel the same if people were coming through our garden at all hours. Having said that, the path has clearly been diverted sot hat it goes past the farm, lol... to get those pounds - but there again, you'd want to see who was up there, near your home, wouldn't you?

Anyway - a powerful place that does not suit all people - it can hide, make you trip, see things, make you ill at ease, make you calm, teach you stuff, bring out stuff that is long hidden or dormant... seems to always know what to do. A special, magical place. The farmers do not like people staying over night, and will tell you not to stay.

X