Y Gaer (Burry Port)

Folklore

Cwm Ferman seems to run between this hill fort and 'Waun Twmpath', which Coflein describes as a motte.
My attention was drawn to this valley by a man from whom I asked my way on top of Pembrey Mountain. After answering my question he volunteered the additional information that "Over there is Cwm Verman where the Little People lived."
A week later when trying to find the way to Cwm Verman I asked two people where the "Little People" lived, and they replied, "Oh Bendith y Mammau (i.e. the Blessings of the Mothers) you mean." To find the fairies described in both these ways in the same district is interesting because it is unusual.
The Little People of Cwm Verman
G. Arbour Stephens