Kit's Coty

Folklore

As mentioned above, this is reputedly the site of combat between a British chieftan and the Jutish Horsa c455AD. It is said that sometimes you can see the combatants still fighting 'in uncanny silence'. Castleden notes in his 'Neolithic Britain' that it is supposed to be Horsa who is buried here.

It is also supposed to be known as the hut of St Christopher - well, according to Castleden who suggests some bizarre explanation referring to fords: but this is on top of the hill and surely well away from any fords?? Feel free to prove me wrong.

It's also said that if you place an object on the capstone at full moon it will disappear when you walk round the stones three times. Makes you wonder what you might try getting rid of.