Roseberry Topping

Sacred Hill

Miscellaneous

[tending to the conclusion that] these northern invaders and colonists overcame and killed or ousted the former possessors of the lands, which they then proceeded to rename [..]
A like change took place in respect of one of the most marked natural features of the entire Cleveland district, namely, what is now called Roseberry Topping. Between the dates 1119 and 1540, I find the name of this conspicuous hill written Otneberch, Ohtnebereg, Othenbruche, Othenesbergh, Ornbach, Ounsbery, Onesbergh, and, more corruptly, Hensberg (1119), Hogtenberg, Thuerbrugh, Thuerbrught, all (except the two last) manifest corruptions of an original Odinberg (a name which could only have been imposed by Danes), but never written Roseberry.
On the Danish Element in the Population of Cleveland, Yorkshire
J. C. Atkinson