Garraun

Fieldnotes

This is a lovely and unusual site. It seems to be a standing stone surrounded by a barrow which is very unusual for this part of the country.
It is pretty close to the village of Ballinahinch famous for that terrible comedy Killinascully. There is a road at the back of the church in the village that runs for about 1.25 km.
At the end of this road the site itself is probably a half km. It is almost directly in line with the road and i found it (GPS wasnt working on the day but it would be the best way to find it).
There are a number of other barrows in the area that I intend to view particulary now that the M7 motorway is going to be passing pretty close to the village.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79