Silbaby

Artificial Mound

What are the chances?

How precise does an alignment of three points need to be before it is considered "likely to be deliberate" rather than "mere chance"?

It's an impossible question since "mere chance" can never be discounted. But what can perhaps be said is that the more accurate, the more the possibility it is deliberate.

On that basis, if these rather inaccurate alignments are given some sort of credence by some as being perhaps deliberate -

then what is to be made of THIS level of accuracy between The Sanctuary, Silbury and Silbaby? http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/post/64185/images/silbaby.html

(Just asking, not saying)
nigelswift Posted by nigelswift