Louven Howe

Origin of name and cross on top :
In 1121, King Henry 1 married Adeliza, daughter of Godfrey de Louvain, Duke of Lower Lorraine. As part of her entourage, came her half-brother, Josceline de Louvain. Shortly afterwards, Josceline married Agnes de Percy, whose family owned this moorland. (Her brother was Alain de Percy, whose name is preserved in Allen Tofts). It is thought that this cross was raised on top of the howe to commemorate the wedding. It couldn't have been much later because, when Alain died without legitimate heir in his father's lifetime, Josceline de Louvain changed his surname to Percy in order to preserve his wife's illustrious dynasty

The cross was broken – along with about thirty others on these moors – by Puritan 'iconoclasts' who regarded them as idolatrous. This would be during the Commonwealth period (1649 – 1660).

Louvain Howe marks the junction of roads from Whitby and Robin Hood's Bay on the way south to Thornton-le-Dale. There is a well here, served only by surface water, and, consequently, often dry. It's roughly eight feet deep and three feet square – I once sheltered in it during a storm!
hotaire Posted by hotaire