Manning

Fieldnotes

Its very difficult to make sense of this site. It is marked as stone circle on the OS Map but it so overgrown and damaged its hard to tell.
The eastern side has a cairn which looks very new and Id say it is field clearance. There are even some concrete slabs dumped in the 'centre' of this circle. There are a few stones from the circle lying flat to the western side but the eastern side has maybe 10-12 big stones ranging from 1m to 2m long and all about 0.75-1m high.
Follow the directions for the tomb in Manning and then turn left. The circle is in the field to the right after the turn. It is the middle of the field, difficult to see because there is some odd plants growing.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79