Gwern Wyddog

Fieldnotes

Park next to the southern end of the dam and go up the stairs to the picnic site (tables and chairs) next to this a fence runs follow to the gate and climb over, take care your now tresspassing, from here another gate can be seen open and proceed after closing.
The stone stands between you and the forest, between you and the stone is a barbed wire topped fence, which we didn't climb.
Looking up at the stone from below in the valley it has a lozenge shape, about 6ft tall and half covered in moss, as we approached I was uncertain if it be stone or tree stump...