The Pipers (Boleigh)

Folklore

Although in most cases the gigantic standing stones wherever found, mark the site of graves, this is not invariably the case, for of "the Pipers," two huge Cornish monoliths, Mr Borlase says he could find no trace of a sepulchral origin after careful examination. These "Pipers," which measure 15 feet and 13 feet 6 inches in height, stand 85 yards apart, pointing north-east and south-west, and about 260 yards in the latter direction lies the circle called the Nine Maidens, or popularly the Dance (Dawns) Maidens, with which they are traditionally associated, since the legend says the DAnce Maidens were girls turned into stone for dancing on Sunday, the "Pipers" having been the musicians on that memorable occasion.

Another tradition makes these stones to mark the position occupied by the Kings Howel and Athelstane who here fought a great battle.
p 148 in
Notes on Some Cornish and Irish Pre-Historic Monuments.
A. W. Buckland
The Journal of the Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, Vol. 9. (1880), pp. 146-166.