Pant Meddygon

Miscellaneous

There are three standing stones here, the one to the N.W is 1.5m high, the other two are 150 metres S.E one is 2.2 metres and 2 metres away a smaller stone just 0.8 metres tall, Coflein says that this pair has been interpreted as the remains of a burial chamber but there is no cairn or anything else to indicate that they're anything other than standing stones.
Located to the west of Usk reservoir in extremely dense new forest ,a mile there and back from the car with Sciatica saw us give up pretty soon, along walk with no guarantee of finding them,on this day anyway.