Merrivale Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

Just to the south of the two rows stands the lovely menhir. between it and the rows is a circle of a decent size although none of the stones are of much more than a foot or two tall.

Around the menhir there are possibly the remains of another circle/row. A small cairn and what is thought to be a fallen menhir.

Is this all part of the settlement and stone row complex? the cairn is similar to the one found in the middle of the southern stone row, only really big enough for ashes, but if they do all date from the same time what is the realtionship between them all?
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead