Dun Carloway

Broch

Fieldnotes

Bloody hell, it was windy! We nearly got blown off the hill when we reached the Broch and Mark gave me one of 'those' looks which I took to mean, "never again will I follow you up a hill in a force 8 gale". Oh well.

Easy to find, with a brown tourist sign pointing you in the right direction. The visitor centre is closed in winter though, although the toilets remain open all year round (very obliging folk, the Hebrideans)

This was my first broch and to say it is impressive is an understatement. When I visited Newgrange I was blown away by the corbelled ceiling and here I was equally amazed at the skill and ingenuity of the people who built this. Incredible.
Vicster Posted by Vicster