Waterfall Low

Fieldnotes

Having not been here before I wasn't sure what I would find ,from several miles away I could feel the roads were leading me to a hilltop copse far in the distance.
Park in the village of Back o' the Brook,When we visited a lady was looking for her dog and we asked where was good to park and she let us park in front of her house.
Opposite the lane with a ford is a footpath, which should be taken up hill, it leads directly to Grub Low but as it's a bit naff turn right and keep on going uphill to the much more impressive Waterfall Low.
The barrow is right on top of the hill and surrounded by a low stone wall amongst an attractive copse.It stands maybe 8ft tall by 20ft across and has a shallow scoop taken out of the top.Like I said having not been here before I was impressed by this large barrow ,a good find with spectacular views