The Shap Avenues

Multiple Stone Rows / Avenue

Miscellaneous

In a book published in 1833 with the longwinded title of 'The Worship of the Serpent Traced Throughout the World, and its Traditions referred to the Events in Paradise' John Bathurst Deane described the Shap Avenues as "The longest dracontium in Britain, and the only one that in extent could compete with Carnac". He then goes on to give the following description of the avenues.
The temple of Shap begins at about half a mile south of the village"..."crossing the road near Shap in two rows. The greatest width of the avenue ...measures eighty-eight feet. At this extremity it is bounded by a curved line of six stones placed at irregular intervals: but they appear never to have been erected. Near Shap the two rows converge to a width of fifty-nine feet, and again separating, but not so much as to destroy the appearance of parallelism, proceed in a northerly direction, in which course they may be traced at intervals for a mile and a half…tradition states it once extended to Moor Dovey (? Divock), a distance of seven miles from Shap!…About a mile to the N.E. of Shap is a circle composed of large stones, in tolerable preservation.
Source: The Worship of the Serpent Traced Throughout the World, and its Traditions referred to the Events in Paradise,John Bathurst Deane, 1833.
On-line copy available at Google Books.