Belas Knap

Fieldnotes

The walk up to Belas Knapp is fantastic, and not the slog I'd been led to believe (or maybe I'm too used to the Cumbrian landscape!) The undulating feminine hills of this landscape prepare you for the site. The sun was shining down when we arrived and we took our time exploring. The NE chamber is currently home to a blackbird's nest and chicks. A new-age type woman and her entourage of two distinctly ordinary looking guys, trudged round the site - stopping off occasionally to make arcane hand gestures. In the NE chamber, on discovering the chick, the lady exclaimed 'well that's definitely a sign for us!' How arrogant. As they were leaving the lady uttered, very matter-of-fact, 'well that's that done.' Hmmphh. IronMan Posted by IronMan