Patrickstown Hill

Fieldnotes

There are 2 possible routes to the cairns on Patrickstown Hill. You could climb Carnbane East and head across from there; or you could do what I did and park at N604783 on the east side of the hill and follow the faint track that starts behind the gate opposite the parking spot.

This track leads around in an arc on the south side of the hill. It starts to dip a bit but then rises once more on the south-west side, terminating in the small meadow that holds the three X cairns.

Having seen the drawing posted here my expectations were high. What a pity then to find the stone almost completely eroded, with only very faint markings and a jumble of various lichen further obscuring the matter. Cairn X1 may have been glorious once upon a time, but those days are long gone. Of the three here it still has quite a bit of kerbing left and is structurally the most cairn-like.

I could only find 4 stones of Cairn X2 and there is no visible mound to suggest a cairn. One of the stones in the centre of the putative cairn has a bullaun but this looks to be of a more recent vintage.

Cairn X3, of which it is said that two stones remain, has only one visible, and not much else to write home about.

You may wish to head up to the summit to search out Cairn Y. Make sure you have good footwear and a ton of patience: the heather and brambles are waist high and the ground, in late October, was extremely boggy. I did a cursory search and found bupkis.

The one happy thing to report from this site are that the views across to Carnbane east, with Cairn T as dominant as ever, are magnificent.