Wade's Stones

Folklore

"Some say his (Wade) grave is at Goldsborough where there is a standing stone called Wade's Stone: others say it is at East Barnby where there is another Wade's stone. The original two stones which were twelve feet apart have disappeared, and perhaps one of the remaining Wade's stone was, at one time for his huge grave?
The two remaining Wade's stones are a mile apart, but it would be a tremendous giant who was that tall... but if Wade really did build that causeway, if he did dig a handful of earth out of the Hole of Horcum and toss his hammer between Pickering and Mulgrave, then he could have been a mile high! Those two remaining stones might well be the extent of his grave"
Folk Tales From The North York Moors
Peter N. Walker