Mein Hirion

Folklore

Local folklore or Victorian gentlemen's theory? Ten feet high is a bit of an exaggeration. And there's a burial chamber just across the fields? Not that that looks much like a cromlech any more. Who knows.

"To the west of the church, and about a mile distant from it, are three upright stones, ten feet in height, disposed in the form of a triangle, twelve feet distant from each other, and supposed to be the remaining supporters of an ancient cromlech, which must, from the elevation of the stones, have been one of the loftiest monuments of that kind in the island ; the table stone, if ever there was one, has disappeared ; but the farm on which the upright stones are found still retains the name of the "Cromlech." "

A Topographical Dictionary of Wales
Samuel Lewis, 1833