Kedrah Fort

Fieldnotes

Kedrah is an interesting fort to the north of the town of Cahir. It really is huge with the banks up to 2-3m high in parts. Im not sure whether it was built up or whether it is a hill that was altered. It seems to be looking to the cairn on the summit of Sturrakeen. However there are so many cairns on the hills around here its hard to know.
There is a ring-barrow to the south of the hill-fort. The banks of the fort seem to be dug from the inside henge-like but to be honest I've no idea what period this fort belongs to so any help would be appreciated.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
Edited 23rd October 2006ce