Wayting Hill

Sacred Hill

Folklore

Wayting Hill is just next to Ravensburgh Castle, an iron age fort and alleged stronghold of Cassivellaunus, said to have been attacked in 54BC by Julius Caesar.

A warrior lies sleeping (wayting?!) underneath the hill until the day arises when he will wake up and march to victory. (This has echos of the 'sleeper under the hill' legends attached to Arthur and such sites as Alderley Edge, does it not?) I read somewhere that it was actually a long barrow at the site(?); elsewhere J+C Bord say it is a round barrow. Neither is evident on the OS map.

At the foot of Wayting Hill was once a famous holy well and the shrine of St Faith's. This was in the churchyard in Hexton - but was unfortunately destroyed in the 17th century.

Springs emerge from the hill beneath the fort, and next to them an area called 'Fairy Hole' - so all in all, this is a locality steeped in legend!