Coldrum

First, an "amusing anecdote":
"Mr Payne alludes to a find of human remains in his Collectanea Cantiana, p139, made presumably when the cave was dug, and of which the skull, by order of the Vicar of Meopham, was buried in that churchyard, causing the Rector of Trosly to complain that he had robbed him of his oldest parishioner!"

And now the hint that one of the stones may have a pollisoir?
"..Another discovery of mine tending that way [towards the interpretation that the site is Neolithic] and of much interest, and unique as far as I know in England, is a highly polished groove in one of the stones."
Judging by the plan accompanying the article, this stone was/is on the far west of the monument. Another plan shows where flints were set in cement to plug the hole dug by people allegedly searching for the tunnel connecting the site with the church at Trosly (half a mile southwest). The Rector apparently stepped in and put a stop to such behaviour - because he was afraid that the stones might fall in.

Coldrum Monument and Exploration 1910.
F. J. Bennett
The Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, Vol. 43. (Jan. - Jun., 1913), pp. 76-85.

Mr Bennett comes up with a theory that includes the bones found there and the cultivation terraces - that the monument was somewhere to sacrifice a chosen young man to ensure the fertility of the surrounding land.