Llech Ciste

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

We parked by the farmhouse and asked permission to see their stones. The red faced farmer's wife said it was OK, so long as I locked the gate behind me. Upon reaching the gate I saw the reason. A Black Beauty of a horse that wasn't going to leave me alone.

The three stones are all white quartz. Only the central stone is erect (but leaning), and the three of them are not in a straight line. Even allowing for the two fallen stones, ones lying where they fell, if re-erected they still would not be in a perfect line. Perhaps they've been moved? Who knows? Maybe they were once part of a circle, like Duloe in Cornwall.