Llanfyrnach Stone B

Fieldnotes

With Llanfyrnach stones A and B this stone forms a close trio. Parking is dodgy on the small dead end lane, but there is an overgrown footpath running parallel to the stone's field. From the lane the stone can be seen, but from that distance the stone's size is unapparent. It's nearly 8ft tall, 3ft wide and about 1ft thick. Its longer axis is north to south.

Something slightly strange happened to me here, my batteries were running very low so I took them out and put new ones in. I took a picture and turned to go 30 metres on and I turned to take a zoom pic and lo and behold the battery door was open and empty. We spent a good half hour searching the small area we'de just covered but to no avail, they were gone, troublesome pixies no doubt. Damn 'em.
Coflein says this stone also was one of a pair
Edited 2nd September 2007ce