Ffynnon Newydd Henge

Henge

Fieldnotes

Poor poor stones. Had I not found them they doubtlessly would have been lost forever. I know, not really, but that's the way they looked. Uncared for to say the least.

Found (?) behind houses on the east side of the B4310 north of the river Towyl Afon Tywi. Two stones about 2ft apart , the eastern stone is about 4ft tall and the western stone about 7ft tall I think (hard to tell under all that nettles and brambles). Nice if someone knew how to use shears or even wanted to. There's not a standing stone within 20 miles of my house, if only...