Dowsborough

Folklore

Local memory has it that "men from Dowsborough beat down men from Stowey Castle, and the men from Stowey beat down Stogursey Castle".

[..]

..The great hill-camp of Danesborough is practically the central point of our district, and it is a usual saying with us that a Quantock man never cares to be out of sight of "Dowsboro' pole." [..] I have already mentioned the tradition that at Danesborough there was a massacre of "the Danes," and though it is not likely that those marauders ever reached the camp, no doubt some such slaughter did take place there, possibly in the invasion of Kentwine. But it is said that the old warriors are still living within the hill, and that at midnight their songs and merriment as they feast may be heard.

[..]

From Danesborough runs eastward the ancient trackway to the Cannington, or Combwich, fort and the tidal ford. And along this route the "Wild Hunt" still passes overhead, coming from the river to the hills. The belief of the hunt is strong with us, but I have never heard that its passing is held to portend anything special, as in the north.
Local Traditions of the Quantocks
C. W. Whistler