Anwick Drake Stones

Natural Rock Feature

Miscellaneous

The stone stood two fields away from the Church, north-west, on the high ground. Take a line from the west end of the Church, through the field-gate across the road, cross the field to the gate of the second field, and then 780 yards further into the next field, until you get on to the hill. The stone, standing as it did, right out in the field, and not against the hedge, was in the way for ploughing and had to be 'gone round'; so a large hole was dug beside it, and the stone rolled into it, with a good covering of earth put on the top.

The Rev. Dodsworth, when he was vicar of Anwick, thought it a pity to lose the stone, so he set about finding it, and had men probing for it with iron bars, and they came upon many similar large stones below ground, before they found the proper stone. Having located it, and bared it, a traction engine was employed to haul the stone to the present place, near the Churchyard gate.
Don't you think it's great how some vicars were keen to preserve such things? Although others would have blown it up, no doubt. I wonder how they recognised The Stone as distinct from all the others they apparently found?

From Lincolnshire Folk-Lore
Ethel H. Rudkin