Knowe of Angerow

Fieldnotes

From the Knowe of Geoso you can easily make out the twin hump of this site as you spy along the fenceline towards Yesnaby. Only a few barred metal gates between the two sites, two-and-a-bit fields, passing by the practically invisible Knowe of Nebigarth along the way. Unlike the Knowes of Nebigarth and Geoso this is named for an individual - presumably like Craw Howe, named for the excavator. Being me I came the hard way, sneaking up on the main mound. Something didn't quite add up when I compared what I saw with the description.

Approaching from the field's eastern wall slightly downhill the first mound I came to had a central concavity where someone had dug the top. Looking past this (the much mutilated barrow or the rise?) I saw directly the left-hand hump of the big stuff with the knowe up and over to its right with big stones on top. Finding nothing I proceeded to the Knowe of Angerow itself, circling round taking pictures. No grass lies on the upper part of the mound, it lies bare with a few big stones mostly around the soil's edge and on the surface. On the very top two slabs over a metre square rest on one another at an angle to the ground supported by just one blocky stone. Despite being rather less than half the size and sitting on a mound the setting reminds me a little of the Stones of Via. To its side some smaller stones lie on and in a low earthen platform (about a metre across) as if this had simply eroded out - it looks too fragile to have lasted long. There seems to be a bank or ditch about the knowe. I am not sure if this is so or whether it is part of the space between the two humps. Could the Knowe of Angerow be the remains of a bell barrow maybe ?
wideford Posted by wideford
2nd October 2006ce