St. Cathan's Church

Fieldnotes

It's definitely got Ogham, but is it prehistoric? I dunno. It's right next to a very old churchy spot, complete with very old ruined church, so it's got that feel of 'Christianised site' a bit like what I imagine Manx Keeils are like. A bit of reading has got me fairly sure this is the Cnoc-a'-Charra, or 'the hill of the pillar.'

It's quite unlike the confirmed prehistoric stone up to the north of the island. This one is much more dressed looking. It's also not in it's original position.

I was slightly miffed that I didn't get time to go looking for the similarly unmappped 14ft fallen stone known as the 'Achadh-a'-Charra', to the west of St. Cathan's, currently on drain-cover duties.

I'd hoped to find the two other stones nearby, apparently known as 'The Cailleach and the Bodach', but they aren't mapped, I had no guide, and it was getting dark. I bottled out.

In retrospect, I wonder if the plethora of names which seem to be applied to stones on Gigha might mask the fact that this stone and that covering the drain nearby, might not in fact be the Cailleach and the Bodach.