Springhill

Fieldnotes

Intriguing site this one. 3 stones in a field, two very flat, one more rounded, set in a very large triangle. RCHAMS list it as Springhill Standing Stone, yet call it the remains of a circle, and schedule only a single stone and a wider area where a second may be. What about the other two? Farmer standing his field clearance on end? I'd like to know.

Worth a visit, the stones are excellent, and the views are, as ever, superb.

Access: On a minor road south of Kirkton of Skene. Visible from the road, which is just wide enough and just quiet enough to park carefully on. Opposite a gate, and 200m across a field. Visit in Autumnn/Winter to avoid growing crops.
Chris Posted by Chris