Glassel

Fieldnotes

Quite straight forward to find, especially if you have an OS map (a neccessity in this part of the world, as there's so many sites to find. Can someone buy me a whole set pretty please?)

The forest track you need is directly opposite the entrance to Glassel House. Big gates, very much of the 'get orf my land' type I chickened out and parked 100m up the road by the log piles (Sunday, no trucks about). If you look on the OS map, you will see the circle clearly marked parallel to the track, and there is a contour line that passes through the track to the circle. Simply walk down the track until it starts to dip down, turn left through the trees for 100m and you're there. The site sits on the edge of a steep slope, so once you hit that, you know you're near. I've also added a photo showing an old field wall & gate on the forestry track. Stop about 10 m short of them and you can turn left here and walk through.

The site? Nice, very compact and very different. A peaceful setting and a pleasant feel make this an essential site. As Greywether says, don't classify it, just enjoy it.
Chris Posted by Chris

Comments (2)

Gah. We had a map (tho only a Landranger) Chris. Must've just been one of those inexplicable 'misses'.

love

Moth
Moth Posted by Moth
9th November 2008ce
Sorry Moth, not casting nasturtiums at you. OS Explorers are the only map for circle hunting ;-) Chris Posted by Chris