Maiden Bower

Miscellaneous

A Neolithic causewayed camp underlies the single bank and ditch Iron Age hillfort here. There's been quarrying and ploughing here - it sounds like it's getting pretty trashed. The original inhabitants didn't have much luck either - excavations found a lot of skeletons and sling shots, remains of a nasty skirmish.

Dyer's 'Southern England' remarks that Neolithic pottery and an antler comb have been obtained from the site.

The remains of the Neolithic ditch are still visible in the face of the quarry.

The Manshead Archaeological Society (with the permission of English Heritage) has recently carried out further geophysical work on both the interior and exterior of the hillfort.

The Manshead is one of the few remaining local socieites that actively pursues fieldwork and any TMAer's in the area should consider joining and help to maintain the long tradition of independent fieldwork that was once the cornerstone of archaeology in this country.

The site was partially excavated by Worthington George Smith, the results were published in 1916.