The Hellstone

Fieldnotes

We visited the Hellstone last week, and very lovely it is too. Unlike the other posters here, we approached it from the Hardy Monument rather than from the layby, and it would seem to be a much easier route than descibed elsewhere, not least because the Hardy Monument is so easy to find!

With an ordanance survey map and a compass at the car park of the Hardy Monument, it is not too difficult to make out the dolmen in a distant field (especially with the aid of binoculars). Having spotted it, it is just a matter of following the path in the correct direction down from the monument into the woods. The Hellstone is signposted from there onwards.

Admittedly we almost missed it, as we didn't spot the engraved stone marked "Hellstone" at the entrance to the field it is in! Most people probably wouldn't be quite so useless though!

*Note on the Hardy Monument - am I the only person on the planet that thought that this was a memorial to Thomas Hardy the author? It is actually erected in memory of Vice Admiral Sir Thomas Masterman Hardy of HMS Victory.
Squid Tempest Posted by Squid Tempest