South Ythsie

What a gorgeous circle.

And what a change in a county of countless recumbent circles. Don't get me wrong, I love the RSC's but this was like rinsing out the mind before going back to them. Everythings just that little bit different - the raised mound is so much more noticeable, mainly I suppose because the circle is not hemmed in by a fence like so many others. You can really feel this circles place in the landscape-it seems like the centre of it.

Beautiful stones too, with quartz and lichen just dripping from them. The tallest has been split by the elements providing you with a launch ramp to the sky (as my 4 year olds told me).

Kudos to all those involved in the restoration (Which you wouldn't know about just being in the circle) and to the farmers for looking after it. These circles were built by the farmers for the land, and they seem to appreciate the care by their descendants-if only it were true everywhere.

Access: I'm with Greywether. Park at the monument car park and walk-its how the builders would have done it. Besides, I would not want to see my tyres after driving down the last 300 yards of rough stone track - tyre-bagging time ;-)
Chris Posted by Chris
3rd September 2006ce