Grasmere

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

Grasmere is another one of the recently discovered Cumbrian rock art panels. It was found by a lady called Liz Clay (cheers Kate).
The panel itself couldn't be easier to visit as it's in the middle of Grasmere village in the corner of Broadgate Park, right next to the NT carpark.
The panel itself is a glacially smoothed outcrop with dozens of cupmarks. There are definite similarities between this panel, in both the nature of the carvings and the location, and the panels in Patterdale and Crummock.
I've got a feeling that there maybe a lot more sites like this just waiting to be found.
I love this panel being in Grasmere, I was able to visit the panel and tip a nod to Wordsworth.
I only found out about the Constable exhibition in the Wordsworth Museum when I got home..damn! http://www.wordsworth.org.uk/Default.asp?Page=37
3rd September 2006ce