Walshaw Dean

Fieldnotes

Having noticed the low water levels in several reservoirs recently, it seemed a possibility that the drowned circle at Walshaw Dean might perhaps be visible, so I set out armed with the published GPS and the 1902 pic of the site. I headed straight for the spot indicated by the GPS which is just past the dam of the upper reservoir to find nothing but water. The description of the site however places it in the middle reservoir, not the upper, so I walked round the reservoir looking for signs of the circle, eventually right by the dam in the middle reservoir I spotted what looked to be the remains of a circle, closer inspection raised my hopes still further – Was this indeed the remains of Walshaw Dean Circle? I think so, further information from Ling Roths – 'The Yorkshire Coiners' puts the site 'on the left hand side of the valley going up, a few yards above the damn of the second reservoir' (Thanks Paulus) in other words exactly where these stones are at SD96472 33553. At the moment levels are still low, and the stones clearly visible, the site is an easy 1 mile walk up the tarmac road to the Lodge, when you reach the Lodge, look over the dam & the circle is right there. Posted by LivingRocks
Edited 1st September 2006ce