Barclodiad-y-Gawres

Fieldnotes

A fiver deposit got us the key from the Wayside stores in Llanfaelog, just one mile north from the chamber. And then with a stiff westerly blowing, we walked up the headland from our cottage to Barclodiad-y-Gawres. Right on a headland sticking out between two gorgeous beaches this chamber has much to recommend it.

I zipped inside quickly not least because it offered blessed relief from the wind. A couple of stones have swirls and zigzags carved onto the rocks reminding me a little of Gavrinis. I even liked the concrete dome protecting the internal chamber from the weather and allowing vistiors to view the entire construction. However, this was the only instance of Welsh restoration that I liked. But more on that story later.

If you get the chance, walk round on the cliffs to the south of Barclodiad and Cable Bay. The views of Barclodiad are wonderful and while you're here look out for the merlins, wagtails, oystercatchers and whinchats!
Edited 31st August 2006ce

Hello Jane,

I found this while checking my spelling of Barclodiad. I've been visiting Porth Nobla for nigh on twenty five years since I found it on holiday as a lad. Were you at Tyn Towyn?

Great entertaining stuff here on your blog. I'll look forward to finding some of our local ones.

Forgive this intrusion from a complete stranger. But you happened to have described possibly my favourite place on this earth,

All the best, David

dcka Posted by dcka