Robinstown Great

Fieldnotes

A genuine, bone-fide four poster! To get here you have to go up someones driveway and park at their house, so no matter what your view on one legged people is, if you want to see the four stones you've no choice but to knock on the door.

So, knock I did and explained to aforementioned monopodic man that I was looking for the stones, 'hang on an I'll switch off the telly' was the response. I was prepared for a long, convoluted set of instructions. I wasn't at all prepared for a one legged man to come tearing out from the side of the house on a quad bike.

I gathered I was to follow him in my car, follow I did despite much protest, straight into one field and right up to the gate of the next. Once inside the second field he brought me over to a spot about 60 paces to the north west where he says he discovered a large amount of burnt black soil when ploughing the field some years back. The site itself has not been excavated but he told me of a megalithic kist found nearby in the village which contained a burnt skeleton and some pottery.

Aubrey Burl says in his guidebook that a 'playing card' outlier sits 14m or so from the main site with a quartz block beside it but there was no trace of either. Then again Burl thought this site was in Waterford. There are a few large protruding stones quite close and a small square stone less than a foot high which looks for all intents and purposes like a miniature axial stone on the 'west' side.

I was very impressd with the site, the view and the intriguing confusion about the place. The farmer is one of the nicest I've met, up there with the farmers at Reanascreena and Carrigagulla so don't hesitate to call in for a look if your anywhere nearby.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam
Edited 31st August 2006ce