White Castle Fort

White Castle Hill Fort
At the lay-by here is an old triangular pillar with the vertical words' East Lothian District Archaeological Trail'. On the top is a very old map and this site was apparently Number 1. We've traveled here along the most fantastic road from Whiteadder- I use the word 'road' in the widest possible sense- single track, fords all the way along it and massive potholes and frost damage. You have to stay away from the edges of the road for fear of driving into the great ditches where the road has just collapsed! The precarious driving is certainly rewarded though- rounding one of the steep hills the county of East Lothian just opens up in front of you stretching all the way in the distance to the Firth of Forth and taking in Traprain Law, Berwick Law and the Bass Rock. Then, in the foreground, is this fantastic hill fort. There's a lay-by right next to it and the remains of an old notice board. Three defensive ditches on this southern side, whilst the north and east sides fall away sharply to the Thorter Burn. A most fantastic setting.