Glencloghlea

Portal Tomb

Fieldnotes

Oh-dear oh-dear oh-dear... Almost complete ruin isn't the last indignity for this tomb, just to add a pinch of insult it now has a tree growing out of its rear end and a thick growth of brambles and nettles on its, cough, 'good side'. It was almost as if it knew I was only here to avoid the traffic through New Ross. A dirty pox on that nuisance of a town! Its so bad even the main road out of the town brings you back into the town at the other end, gah!! Anyway, this snivelling wreck of a monument is probably only worth visiting if you are dropped into the field after an alien abduction. I'm sure it was quite nice in a former life but alas, no more. CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam

Comments (1)

Amazing people around the country no doubt, called to the farm to get permission to visit the site to this site, the farmer was working but gave me directions, a bit awkward he said and on the spur of the moment dropped his work and brought his 3 young nieces along for an adventure, he had not been to the site in 10 years, involved going through a few streams and under several electric fences, brought me back to his house for a few cups of tea and a long chat, well worth the trip I thought bogman Posted by bogman