Stoke Flat

Fieldnotes

We visitied this stone circle on 28th August 2006. Its just off the sandy path and there were lots of people around. We stayed for nearly an hour and not one other person seemed remotely interested in this important part of our heritage.

Also, it was severely overgrown. It was actually difficult to see the circle and it was only because we had researched it that we found it.

More positive it is really beautiful, and I got very positive vibes from the whole of this unique area.

I will definately go back to this one.

Thanks to everyone who gave directions.

Comments (1)

When we made a visit in march 2008 the stone circle was not overgrown. Perhaps at this time of year natural die-back of foliage exposes the stones for all to see. Posted by Jack Firminger