The Appin of Dull

Cup Marked Stone

Folklore

Two pieces of stone-related folklore at Dull, with all its cupmarks, standing stones, stone circles and enclosures.
When Cuthbert was living at a town in Scotland called Dul, he retired to lead a solitary life on the top of a mountain called Doilweme, which was haunted by the devil. As there was no water, he brought a spring from the rock, which is a medicinal well to the present day.. He checked its flow by putting a stone over it, and anyone who draws water there must replace the stone quickly, or it would overflow the whole countryside.

Whil Cuthbert lived there the Devil was continually annoying him. Cuthbert erected a great stone cross on the top of the mountain, which could only be approached by a staircase. He built himself an oratory and hewed out a bath in the rock, in which he used to spend the night praying in the freezing water. The Devil in mockery made another huge bath near it. At last St. Cuthbert could bear the Devil no longer, and drove him out of the mountain with a great staff like a fuller's stake. The cliff down which the Devil rushed can still be seen, and also the footprints of the Saint, which are of normal size, and those of the Devil, which are monstrous and deformed. When the lame place their feet in the footprints of Cuthbert they are healed.

After St. Cuthbert left that place it was a sanctuary which no one dare violate, but no women might go there. A Nobleman of Scotland, Madet Maccrie Mor, that is, son of Mor, who had committed a crime punishable by death, in the reign of King David fled there and remained there in safety. But when he brought his wife and daughters there, he fell from the top of the steps and broke his hip so badly that it could not be healed. He took the women away, and none ever dared to come there again.
Taken from 'The Irish Life of St Cuthbert' and submitted to Notes and Queries, Dec 19th 1925.

I'm a bit disappointed in Cuddy in this instance. So he'll ignore a man who had 'committed a crime punishable by death' but as soon as some women turn up there's hell to pay?? Honestly.