Knocknaneirk NE

Fieldnotes

This really is a beauty, it's also an absolute bugger to get to. It sits two or three fields from the road depending on which way you come. This field is massive and yet seems to have no access gates anywhere! They must airlift the cows in. I ended up scrambling over the unusually high and broad field wall much further down the valley and walking back up. On the way back the bullocks had moved fields and cut off my escape route, had to climb a few more hedges to get back to the car.

The circle itself is wonderful, the stones have a heavily rubbed smooth surface and most are shot with quite a lot of quartz. The recumbent is very altar-like as Fourwinds has said and all the stones have a very heavy 'presence'. Its a real pity the ground around them is so badly trampled by itchy cows. The view is surprisingly good and walking further down the hill allows a view of the stones against the skyline.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam