Mynydd Melyn

Enclosure

Folklore

There's all sorts on the 'yellow mountain' - enclosures, cairns, possible standing stones.. and some of the stones round here had a strange reputation for curing people who had been bitten by mad dogs..

"[A] remedy consisted in a visit to the wonderful stone at Mynyddmelyn [William Howell, "Cambrian Superstitions," pp. 23, 25.]. A bit of this stone reduced to a fine powder and mixed with milk was given to the sufferer and the cure "never failed." Friends of the person bitten made a pilgrimage to the stone for the purpose of obtaining a small portion of it, or else the patient was conveyed to the stone, where, with bound hands and feet, he was forced to lick it."

Quote from Marie Trevelyan's "Folk-lore and folk-stories of Wales". Published in 1909. Online at V Wales: