Bedd Crynddyn

Miscellaneous

Coflein describes this barrow as 19m in diameter and 1.5m high, set upon a natural knoll. Its name means 'shivering' or 'trembling' grave. Now that's got to have a good story attached to it, surely.* [*Except this is completely wrong - see Maldwyn's comment below. Apologies.] Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
Edited 2nd April 2009ce

Comments (2)

the meaning of 'crynddyn' is a small man maybe even a boy and in this instance has nothing to do with trembling or shivering. Posted by maldwyn
1st April 2009ce
Well, Maldwyn, there's proof of the hazards of repeating random rubbish off the internet. Thanks for that correction. You'll be encouraged to hear that I've started learning Welsh since I wrote that... Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon