Lodge Wood Camp

Folklore

Lodge Wood Camp is above Caerllion / Caerleon, and arguably the setting for the start of the Mabinogion story 'The Lady of the Fountain' - effectively King Arthur's Camelot:
King Arthur was at Caerlleon upon Usk; and one day he sat in his chamber; and with him were Owain the son of Urien, and Kynon the son of Clydno, and Kai the son of Kyner; and Gwenhwyvar and her handmaidens at needlework by the window.
[..]
In the centre of the chamber King Arthur sat upon a seat of green rushes, over which was spread a covering of flame-coloured satin, and a cushion of red satin was under his elbow.
Online at the Sacred Texts Archive.

Caerlleon is also described as the location of Arthur's court in 'Geraint the son of Erbin':