Scamridge Long Barrow

Fieldnotes

Scamridge long barrow measured 165 feet long, 54 feet wide and 9 feet high at its eastern end, and 46 feet wide and 7 feet high at its western end. It's not in bad nick, though the eastern end has collapsed through excavation, and trees now grow on the disturbed earth there.

Canon Greenwell, excavated the barrow in 1864, and found the bones of fourteen or fifteen individuals jumbled in an area 40 x 3½ feet at the eastern end of the barrow. One or more of the skulls was cleft at the time of death. More remarkably, the bones were burnt. Indeed, they constitute the earliest known evidence of cremation in north-east Yorkshire.
hotaire Posted by hotaire