Athgreany

Fieldnotes

After the disappointment of not being able to get close to either the Punchestown Stone nor the Craddockstown Stone, we arrived here fairly down-hearted. We pulled onto the side of the road by the sign for the circle and headed up the hill.

When we reached the top of the incline, our mood immediately lifted when we saw the most beautiful circle in front of us. This is a very round circle and reminded me of Glenquickan in Scotland, both in size (although the stones here are much bigger) and the location.

There was a family already there, father and 3 kids and I noiticed that he had Burl's guide with him. We started chatting and he explained that he had been helping a friend excavate the site on the day the picture for Burl's book was taken. This was the first time he had been back to the site and he was trying to work out the postion of the photo. After 30 minutes of chatting, he recommended other sites for us to visit in the area and the combination of the stones and the kindness of strangers made our disappointing morning a distant memory.
Vicster Posted by Vicster
Edited 21st August 2006ce

Comments (1)

There's a fine though scarce 200-page book just about this stone circle, exploring its potential meaning from various angles: mainly archaeology and astronomy. Written by Helen o' Clery, it's called Athgreany Stone Circle - The Stones of Time (A.H. Morrison: New York 1990). Getta copy if you can lay your hands on it. Paulus Posted by Paulus