Adam and Eve

Natural Rock Feature

Folklore

It might be related to the stones, it might not. It doesn't seem unreasonable to think it would be, as many similar places have grave-related folklore. This is a line from 'Stanzas of the Grave', a 10th-century Welsh poem:

"the grave of Bedwyr is on Tryfan hill."

Bedwyr is one of King Arthur's mates and one of several Arthurian characters mentioned in the early poem. You can read the rest of the poem at this page at the University of British Columbia:

* * *

Tryfan is a conical hill on the south side of Ogwen Lake. Its sides are precipitous and covered with huge stones resting one upon the other. The summit can be reached in one direction. On the top are two erect stones which from the road appear like two men. There is a small patch of level ground on the top. The triplet runs thus:

Bedd mab Osvran yn Camlan,
Wedi llawer cyflafan,
Bedd Bedwyr yn allt Tryfan.

Which may be thus translated:

In Camlan lies brave Osvran's son,
Who many bloody conflicts won.
In Tryfan's steep and craggy womb,
Uprais'd with stones is Bedwyr's tomb.

Or literally, "The grave of the son of Osvran, after many conflicts, is in Camlan. The grave of Bedwyr, in the ascent of Tryfan." I quote from Williams' Observations on the Snowdon Mountains. If Bedwyr is buried in the steep of Tryfan, it is difficult to ascertain the spot, for the whole hill-side is one mass of large stones. Perhaps, though, this Tryfan is not the one honoured with Bedwyr's grave.
in Archaeologia Cambrensis vol 5, series 4 (1874).